Financials Explained

Do I have to report this income to the IRS?

No, the funds received through UpTogether cash offers should not be considered income when filing your annual tax return. These grants are dispersed in amounts that do not exceed the reporting requirements for the Internal Revenue System. 

Specifically,

  • UpTogether cash offers are considered grants given to families because of their membership in a charitable class, and are excluded from income under Internal Revenue Code Section 102.
  • Disaster-related payments (example: COVID-19) made pursuant to a federally-declared disaster are also excluded from income under IRC Section 139.
  • Amounts not subject to income tax are not required to be reported to the IRS on any type of form, whether 1099 or other.

Please feel free to reach out to a Support Agent with any questions.

Was this article helpful?
6 out of 6 found this helpful